The Winners of the 2019 Critics' Choice Awards

Image courtesy of The Hollywood Reporter

Roma was the big winner of the night at the Critics' Choice Awards on Sunday, taking home trophies for best picture, foreign-language film and both director and cinematography for Alfonso Cuarón.

The 24th annual Critics' Choice Awards were handed out at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, with Taye Diggs hosting. Presented by the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, the awards show aired on The CW.

The Critics’ Choice Awards honor "the finest in cinematic and television achievement," and organizers boast that they are the "most accurate predictor" of the Oscar nominations on a historical basis.

See below for a list of notable winners:

Best Picture

Roma (WINNER)
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
A Star Is Born
Vice

Best Animated Feature

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (WINNER)
The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best Supporting Actress

Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón – Roma (WINNER)
Damien Chazelle – First Man
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay – Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay

Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star Is Born
Josh Singer – First Man
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuarón – Roma (WINNER)
James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk
Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison – Black Panther
Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
Linus Sandgren – First Man

Best Costume Design

Ruth Carter – Black Panther (WINNER)
Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots
Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell – The Favourite
Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns

For a full list of winners, visit thehollywoodreporter.com

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.