Imagen Awards: Complete List of Nominees

'Coco,' Jennifer Lopez, Antonio Banderas and Guillermo del Toro are among the nominees for the awards, which will be handed out Aug. 25 in Los Angeles.

Photo Courtesy of Disney

Coco, Jennifer Lopez and Guillermo Del Toro are among the nominees for the 33rd annual Imagen Awards, which celebrate Latinx inclusion and diversity in the entertainment industry.

Among the nominees are the animated feature Coco for best picture, Natalie Morales for her role as a Latina tennis player in Battle of the Sexes and Del Toro for best director in The Shape of Water.

Nominees in the television categories include Antonio Banderas for best actor in a television series for his role on Nat Geo’s Genius: Picasso and Lopez for best actress in a television series for her lead role on NBC's Shades of Blue.

The Imagen Awards are set to take place Saturday, Aug. 25, at the JW Marriott Los Angeles at L.A. Live.

Full list of nominees at HollywoodReporter.com

Here are some of the categories that feature NALIPsters and past NALIP Media Summit attendees!

Best Director

Lee Unkrich and Adrian Molina, Coco (Disney Pixar)

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water (Double Dare You and Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Miguel Duran, Monsoon (Create Entertainment/Desert Monsoon Media)

Gabriela Tagliavini, How to Break Up With Your Douchebag (Como Cortar A Tu Patan) (Televisa-Videocine-Lionsgate)

Best Primetime Program - Comedy

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox; Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)

Jane the Virgin (The CW Network; CBS Television Studios)

Modern Family (ABC; 20th Century Fox Television in association with Steven Levitan Productions and Picador Productions)

One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Superstore (NBC; Universal Television, Spitzer Holding Company, The District)

Best Actress - Television

Alice Braga, Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)

America Ferrera, Superstore (NBC; Universal Television, Spitzer Holding Company, The District)

Jennifer Lopez, Shades of Blue (NBC; Universal Television, Nuyorican Productions, EGTV, Ryan Seacrest Productions, Jack Orman Productions)

Justina Machado, One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Aubrey Plaza, Legion (FX Networks; FX Productions and Marvel Television)

Katie Stevens, The Bold Type (Freeform; Universal Television, The District)

Best Supporting Actress - Television

Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox; Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)

Sofia Carson, Descendants 2 (Disney Channel; Bad Angels Production)

Melonie Diaz, Room 104 (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Duplass Brothers Productions)

Isabella Gomez, One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Veronica Falcon, Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)

Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Karina Ortiz, The Long Road Home (National Geographic; Phoenix Pictures, Finngate Television, and Fuzzy Door for National Geographic)

Francia Raisa, Grown-ish (Freeform; ABC Studios)

Karla Souza, How to Get Away With Murder (ABC; Shondaland/ABC Studios)

Gina Torres, Suits (USA Network; Universal Cable Productions)

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.